SUPER-M PARTNER TEACHERS
Our Partner Teachers are committed, communicative, and responsible K-12 instructors who strive to make mathematics enjoyable for everyone around them. Teachers are chosen through a competitive application process with beginning in March and selections made prior to the start of the new school year. Partner Teachers have been chosen from O'ahu, Big Island, Kaua'i, Maui, Moloka'i and Lanai, all with diverse backgrounds.

As a part of SUPER-M, Partner Teachers cooperate with an assigned graduate mathematics student, a SUPER-M Fellow, attending workshops with him or her for one school year, August 1 - July 31. Teachers are encouraged to include their administrative staff and colleagues in this journey with SUPER-M, so that students may reap the benefits from the SUPER-M program in a multitude of ways.

If you are interested in joining SUPER-M, please submit an application

Below is a collective list of SUPER-M Partner Teachers.

School Partner Teacher(s) Fellow
2009-2010
Kaumana Elementary
Lokelani Intermediate
Noelani Elementary
Pauoa Elementary
Halau Ku Mana
Halau Lokahi
Diane Kosaki, Rosann Michaud, Cathy Iwaoka
Bryan Molina, Stephanie Kamakeeaina
Karl Higa
Lena Wong
Steve Riley
Cagney Duffy
John Marriott
Marisa Billington
Hye Jung Kim
Tristan Holmes
Austin Anderson
Jean Verrette
2010-2011
Kalakaua Middle
Akaʻula Middle
Ka Waihona o ka Naʻauao
Moanalua Middle
Halau Lokahi
University Lab School
August Ahrens Elementary
Haʻaheo Elementary
Kailua High
Seanyelle Yagi
Dara Lukonen
Daniel Kitashima
Patricia Ishihara
Cagney Duffy
Tina Damasco
Zachery Sheets
Kristy Hanagami
Angla Kung
Tristan Holmes
Hye Jung Kim
Ali Lau
John Marriott
John Rader


Bianca Thompson
Jean Verrette
2011-2012
Ewa Makai Middle
Ke Kula ʻo Sameul M Kamakau
Kailua High
ʻAikahi Elementary
Kamehameha Schools
Hilo Union Elementary
Farrington Complex
Waipahu High
Ke Kula Niʻihau o Kekaha
Courtney Gill
Michael O' Connell
Angla Kung
Kathy Campbell
Toni Kaui
Lori Oda
Minna Chanhboury
Sam Woo
Haunani Seward
Justin Kong
Geoffrey Patterson
Bianca Thompson &
Jonathan Brown
John Rader
Lane McIntosh
Michael Andonian
Aaron Tamura-Sato
Eric Reckwerdt
2012-2013
Aiea Intermediate
Kahuku High
Voyager Charter School
Kailua Intermediate
Farrington Complex
Lanai High and Elementary
Kanuikapono PCS
Phillip Hon
Daniel Hwang
Elizabeth Lenzer
Janel Marr, Elaine Seinkiewicz
Seanyelle Yagi
Pierce Myers, Frances Dolim
Sarah Schoenfeld
Aaron Tamura-Sato
Paul Nguyen
Erica Brown
John Wells
Jonathan Brown
Ryan Felix
Geoffrey Patterson
2013-2014
Farrington Complex
Kaiser High School
Kaiser-Kalani Complex
Kapalama Elementary
Ke Kula Kaiapuni ʻŌ ʻAnuenue
Nānākuli High and Inter
Waiākea High
Seanyelle Yagi
Duc Ong
Terri Keola
Brian Marguleas
Kaipo Tam
Stacey and Michael Schaffer
Whitney Aragaki
Jonathan Brown
Paul Nguyen
Jessica Delgado
John Wells
Robert Young
Amy Brandenburg
Ryan Felix